WHO CAN TAKE PART IN THE CONTEST?

  • 9th – 11th grade students from Russia and foreign countries (except students from capital cities)

In Russia the capital cities are Moscow and St. Petersburg.

WHY TAKE PART?

You can win prizes, among which there are year-long annual scholarships for 11th grade students, as well as an Apple MacBook Air and a certificate for installation of a Tricolor TV package for 9th and 10th grade students.

You can visit Technopolis GS, the unique Russian world-class innovative cluster, located in the Kaliningrad region.

You get the opportunity to find a job with good prospects after graduating from a university and to make a successful career in the field of high technologies in Russia.

CONTEST STAGES

I ONLINE ROUND:

October, 24 — November, 16, 2014. 1000 best participants of the 1st round pass to the 2nd round.

II ONLINE ROUND:

November 17 — 20, 2014. 40 best participants of the 2nd round pass to the 3rd final round.

III FACE-TO-FACE ROUND:

December 6—7, 2014. Technopolis GS Technopolis innovative centre, the town of Gusev, Kaliningrad region. All the participants of the III round and people accompanying them get their travelling expenses to the face-to-face round reimbursed.
According to the results of the contest ten winners will be chosen and awarded prizes by GS Group. All the other participants of the III round get certificates of commendation.

CONTEST PROBLEMS

Problems in the contest are based on the physics curriculum at Russian comprehensive schools.

I eliminationround consists of five tests, each of which is devoted to a specific topic from the school curriculum. The round is 90 min long. The determining factor for passing to II elimination round is the number of right answers.

PRESIDENT OF JURY

    • VLADIMIR NIKOLAEVICH VASILIEV

      Vice-President of the Russian Union of Rectors, President of the Rectors Union of St. Petersburg Universities. Rector of St. Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, a corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Education, a full member the International Higher School Academy of Sciences, a full member of the Prokhorov Academy of Engineering, a member of the Scientific and Technical Board of the Ministry of Defense of Russia, a member of the Research Board on Issues of IT Penetration in Education.

      Vice-president of the jury

        • VADIM VALERIEVICH MONAKHOV

          Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor at Physics Department of St. Petersburg State University, one of the founders and organizers of the large-scale online contest for students – Online Physics Olympics.

            • Sergey Konstantinovich Stafeev

              Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor, Dean of Faculty of Science, St. Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies.

              JURY

              Famous physicists and educators sit on the jury:

                • Aleksandr Viktorovich Lyaptsev

                  Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Head of the methods of teaching physics Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, chairman of the jury of the final stage of All-Russian Olympiad in Physics in 2014

                    • Nikolai Victorovich Tsvetkov

                      Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Department of Polymer Physics, deputy dean of the Faculty of Physics St. Petersburg State University.

                        • Sergey Leonidovich Yakovlev

                          Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Head of the Department of Computational Physics, St. Petersburg State University.

                          ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

                            • VALENTINA VLADIMIROVNA ABATUROVA

                              Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, director of the Center for organizational and methodological support in dealing with gifted students at the Academy of Further Training and Occupational Retraining of Education Workers.

                                • MAKSIM YAKOVLEVICH PRATUSEVICH

                                  Honorary Worker of Education of the Russian Federation, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, director of Physical and Mathematical School No 230 of the city of St. Petersburg.

                                    • IRLAN ZHANGAZYEVICH ISAKOV

                                      Rector of International Institute of Economics and Law under the Interparliamentary Assembly.

                                        • EKATERINA KONSTANTINOVNA ZUEVA

                                          Head of the Centre for City Academic Olympics in School Subjects of State Budget Educational Institution and Education Centre “St. Petersburg City Palace of Youth Creativity”.

                                            • TATIANA GENNADIEVNA GDALINA

                                              Deputy head of the Centre for gifted youth, high school graduates and pre-university education at Herzen Russian State Pedagogical University, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.

                                                • Marina Vitalyevna Yashina

                                                  Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor of St. Petersburg State University.